Is Ben's Original Long grain and Wild Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium silicate
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (Whole Wheat Durum Semolina), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion*, Parsley*, Celery*, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Spinach*, Garlic*, Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavors, Mushroom*, Citric Acid, Spices (Black Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Nutmeg), Tomato*, Carrot*, Vitamins and Minerals Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Calcium Silicate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Turmeric (Color), *Dried

Check Ben's Original Long grain and Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep