Is Ben's Original Long grain and Wild Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium silicate
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (Whole Wheat Durum Semolina), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion*, Parsley*, Celery*, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Spinach*, Garlic*, Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavors, Mushroom*, Citric Acid, Spices (Black Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Nutmeg), Tomato*, Carrot*, Vitamins and Minerals Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Calcium Silicate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Turmeric (Color), *Dried
Check Ben's Original Long grain and Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Long grain and Wild Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
About this product
Rice · Dried


