Is Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched parboiled long grain rice (parboiled long grain rice, vitamins and minerals [calcium (calcium carbonate), iron (iron phosphate), vitamin B1 (thiamine mononitrate), folic acid]), wild rice, seasoning blend (onion, salt, yeast extract, parsley, maltodextrin, potassium salt, spinach, autolyzed yeast, garlic, sugar, natural flavors, torula yeast, tomato, spices, carrot, celery, citric acid).

Check Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep