Is Bens Original Lunch Bowl Sundried Tomato Italian Style Microwave Rice and Grains Instant Meal 220g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- steamed pearl barley
steamed pearl barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (36%), Steamed Pearl Barley (26%), Green Lentils (10%), Red Pepper (10%), Steamed Red Quinoa, Sun-Dried Tomato Sauce (4.0%) (Sun-Dried Tomato (1.9%), Tomato Pulp, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Basil Paste, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Basil (2.5%), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Bouillon, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper
Check Bens Original Lunch Bowl Sundried Tomato Italian Style Microwave Rice and Grains Instant Meal 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Lunch Bowl Sundried Tomato Italian Style Microwave Rice and Grains Instant Meal 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bens Original Lunch Bowl Sundried Tomato Italian Style Microwave Rice and Grains Instant Meal 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


