Is Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct, separate grains. Commonly used as a side for Mexican-style meals, as a filling for burritos, or a base for bowls and quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note occasional uneven texture or excess salt reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct, separate grains. Commonly used as a side for Mexican-style meals, as a filling for burritos, or a base for bowls and quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note occasional uneven texture or excess salt reported.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 80%, Capsicum 6%, Onion, T omatoes (from Paste, Dice) 4%, Vegetable Oil, Jala penos, Flavour, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Turmeric, Chil li 0.1%, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Garlic, Cu min, Pepper. Contains Soy
Check Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


