Is Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct, separate grains. Commonly used as a side for Mexican-style meals, as a filling for burritos, or a base for bowls and quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note occasional uneven texture or excess salt reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 80%, Capsicum 6%, Onion, T omatoes (from Paste, Dice) 4%, Vegetable Oil, Jala penos, Flavour, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Turmeric, Chil li 0.1%, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Garlic, Cu min, Pepper. Contains Soy

Check Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
FluffySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep