Is Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb Pescatarian?

Description
Savory chicken and herb flavored ready to heat side offering tender, slightly moist texture and mild herb aroma. Commonly used as a quick meal base, side dish, or accompaniment to main dishes and sides. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, though some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and texture.
Why it's not pescatarian
- dried chicken broth
- natural flavour
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken and herb flavored ready to heat side offering tender, slightly moist texture and mild herb aroma. Commonly used as a quick meal base, side dish, or accompaniment to main dishes and sides. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, though some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and texture.
Ingredients
long grain parboiled rice, seasoning (dried chicken broth, dried vegetables (garlic, onion), salt, yeast extract, natural flavour, turmeric), palm oil, silicon dioxide.
Check Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Rice · Dried


