Is Ben's Original Natural Select Spanish Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A seasoned, ready to heat rice side with a mildly spiced, savory flavor and tender yet separate grains. Texture is described as fluffy with occasional moisture variance. Commonly served alongside grilled meats, stews, or used in burrito bowls; reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in salt and texture.

Description
A seasoned, ready to heat rice side with a mildly spiced, savory flavor and tender yet separate grains. Texture is described as fluffy with occasional moisture variance. Commonly served alongside grilled meats, stews, or used in burrito bowls; reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in salt and texture.
Ingredients
Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [salt, sugar, dried vegetables (onion, garlic), maltodextrin, spices, yeast extract, paprika extract, turmeric extract], Palm oil, Silicon dioxide.
Check Ben's Original Natural Select Spanish Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Natural Select Spanish Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Dried


