Is Ben's Original Natural Select Spanish Style Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A seasoned, ready to heat rice side with a mildly spiced, savory flavor and tender yet separate grains. Texture is described as fluffy with occasional moisture variance. Commonly served alongside grilled meats, stews, or used in burrito bowls; reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in salt and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [salt, sugar, dried vegetables (onion, garlic), maltodextrin, spices, yeast extract, paprika extract, turmeric extract], Palm oil, Silicon dioxide.

Check Ben's Original Natural Select Spanish Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking