Is Ben's Original Natural Select Spanish Style Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A seasoned, ready to heat rice side with a mildly spiced, savory flavor and tender yet separate grains. Texture is described as fluffy with occasional moisture variance. Commonly served alongside grilled meats, stews, or used in burrito bowls; reviewers note convenience, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability in salt and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [salt, sugar, dried vegetables (onion, garlic), maltodextrin, spices, yeast extract, paprika extract, turmeric extract], Palm oil, Silicon dioxide.

Check Ben's Original Natural Select Spanish Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking