Is Ben's Original Parboiled Long Grain White Enriched Dry Rice Box - 2 Lb Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Long Grain Rice (Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vitamins and Minerals [Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid]).

Check Ben's Original Parboiled Long Grain White Enriched Dry Rice Box - 2 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Parboiled Long Grain White Enriched Dry Rice Box - 2 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSide Dish