Is Bens Original Plant Powered Tikka Masala Curry Vegan Ready Meal 285g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Chickpeas (17%), Sweet Potato (10%), Sweetcorn (8.6%), Coconut Milk, Red Pepper, Green Peas (3.4%), Green Pepper (2.6%), Spices, Pea Protein, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Powder, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)
Check Bens Original Plant Powered Tikka Masala Curry Vegan Ready Meal 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Plant Powered Tikka Masala Curry Vegan Ready Meal 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala
Jesse & Ben's Sweet Potato Tallow House-Cut Fries
Where to buy
Bens Original Plant Powered Tikka Masala Curry Vegan Ready Meal 285g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


