Is Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural coriander flavor
natural coriander flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chickpeas*, Coconut Milk*, Carrot*, Tomato Paste*, Sweet Corn*, Dried Onion*; Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil* And/or Canola Oil* And/or Soybean Oil*, Chickpea Flour*, Coriander Powder*, Salt, Dried Garlic*, Jaggery (brown Cane Sugar), Spices*, Cumin*, Chili Pepper*, Dried Ginger*, Cardamom Powder*, Dried Fenugreek Leaves*, Natural Coriander Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper*, Turmeric Extract*.. *Organic. Contains Coconut.
Check Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos, Bite Size, Tortilla Chips
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Barilla® Chickpea Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini 8.8 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"udis moist & tasty blueberry muffins"}}
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


