Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Brown Basmati Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable brown basmati offers a fragrant, mildly nutty flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture; customers commonly use it as a quick side for curries, stir-fries, bowls, or meal prep. Reviews note reliable convenience and portioning, occasional uneven heating or firmness, and generally consistent, fluffy results when reheated often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Basmati Rice, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil*, Soy Lecithin. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat. Contains: Bioengineered Food Ingredients. Contains: Soy.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Brown Basmati against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Brown Basmati is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go