Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified food starch, cheddar cheese
  • whey solids
  • odium caseinate
  • blue cheese powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • dehydrated butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzyme-modified butter
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

modified food starch, cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat risotto offers a creamy, savory profile with smooth sauce and tender, slightly firm grains. Users report quick, consistent microwaving for lunches or weeknight sides, often using it alongside proteins or vegetables. Reviews note generally favorable flavor but occasional variability in creaminess and portion size across production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Arborio Rice, Canola Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Rice Starch, Onion *, Nonfat Milk, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Autolyzed Yeast, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic *, Lactic Acid, Blue Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Safflower Oil, Whey Solids, Dipotassium Phosphate, Odium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Enzyme-modified Butter, Canola Oil, Spice, Mono And Iglycerides, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid) Dehydrated Butter, Malic 8 Acid, Extractive Of Turmeric (color), Sunflower Or Dos" Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto (color), Turmeric (color) *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go