Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pasta durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

pasta durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (pasta Durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Flavors, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron* [ferrous Phosphate], Vitamin B3 [niacinamide], Vitamin B1 [thiamine Mononitrate], Folic Acid), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), *dried. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep