Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cultured whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese flavors
  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella cheese
  • +3 more

enzyme modified parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (pasta Durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Flavors, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron* [ferrous Phosphate], Vitamin B3 [niacinamide], Vitamin B1 [thiamine Mononitrate], Folic Acid), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), *dried. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep