Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cultured whey
  • enzyme modified parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese flavors
  • cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella cheese
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (pasta Durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Flavors, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron* [ferrous Phosphate], Vitamin B3 [niacinamide], Vitamin B1 [thiamine Mononitrate], Folic Acid), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), *dried. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep