Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano cheese
- lactic acid
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
enzyme modified parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano cheese
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (pasta Durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Flavors, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron* [ferrous Phosphate], Vitamin B3 [niacinamide], Vitamin B1 [thiamine Mononitrate], Folic Acid), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), *dried. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Rice · Pouch


