Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano cheese
  • cultured whey
  • cheese flavors
  • cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (pasta Durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Flavors, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron* [ferrous Phosphate], Vitamin B3 [niacinamide], Vitamin B1 [thiamine Mononitrate], Folic Acid), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), *dried. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep