Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, long grain rice, peas, carrots, corn; less than 2% of: canola oil+, salt, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, natural flavors, turmeric (color), maltodextrin, citric acid, garlic powder, vitamins and minerals [calcium (calcium carbonate), iron (iron phosphate), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), vitamin B1 (thiamine mononitrate), folic acid], spice, soy lecithin. + Adds a trivial amount of saturated fat. Contains bioengineered food ingredients. Contains: soy.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep