Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Spicy Mexican Style Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Niacin, Folate, Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Tomato Powder, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Chili Pepper, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Salt, Lime Juice Solids, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Parsley, Smoked Paprika (color), Vitamins And Minerals (calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Niacin (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Paprika Extract (color).

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Spicy Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep