Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown Vegan?

Description
Microwaveable ready rice delivers mild, nutty flavor and slightly chewy texture, with separate grains that hold shape after heating. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or with stir-fries; shoppers often praise fast prep and consistent results while noting occasional packaging or reheating variability across batches and appearance.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable ready rice delivers mild, nutty flavor and slightly chewy texture, with separate grains that hold shape after heating. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or with stir-fries; shoppers often praise fast prep and consistent results while noting occasional packaging or reheating variability across batches and appearance.
Ingredients
Water, whole grain parboiled brown rice, red rice, less than 2% of wild rice, canola oil, yeast extract, salt, onion, sugar, torula yeast, garlic, natural flavors, spices, parsley, maltodextrin, spinach, sunflower oil, citric acid, mushroom, celery. Contains bioengineered food ingredients. May contain wheat.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


