Is Ben's Original Savoury Chicken Flavour Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable savory chicken-flavored rice offers a fluffy, slightly moist texture and pronounced savory seasoning; consumers commonly use it as a quick side dish, base for stir-fries, or convenience meal component. Reviews note consistent convenience, decent flavor for instant rice, occasional uneven texture or saltiness, and reliable portioning for meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 83%, Capsicum 3.5%, Carrot 3.5%, Onion, Sweetcorn 3%, Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Salt, Roast Onion Puree, Yeast Extract, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Garlic, Pepper, Turmeric.

Check Ben's Original Savoury Chicken Flavour Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Savoury Chicken Flavour Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go