Is Ben's Original Special Fried Microwave Rice 220g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- ham
- whole milk
- free-range egg
- scrambled egg
- natural flavouring
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (84%), Peas (5.2%), Scrambled Egg (4.5%) (Free-Range Egg (3.0%), Whole Milk , Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice), Ham (2.0%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Thickener (Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Stabiliser (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Onion Powder, Toasted Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices (Five Spice), Salt, Soya Sauce Powder ( Soya Beans , Wheat , Salt), Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Ben's Original Special Fried Microwave Rice 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Special Fried Microwave Rice 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Ben's Original Special Fried Microwave Rice 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


