Is Ben's Original Street Food Bean & Rice Burrito Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- calcium
- calcium carbonate
- calcium chloride
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Black Beans, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Diced Red Bell Peppers, Corn, Diced Onions, Diced Poblano Peppers, Soybean Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Chopped Green Onions, Spices, Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Distilled White Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid].
Check Ben's Original Street Food Bean & Rice Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Street Food Bean & Rice Burrito Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Amy's Gluten Free Non-Dairy Bean & Rice Frozen Burrito - 5.5oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


