Is Ben's Original Street Food / Cuisine De Rue Gumbo With Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • cooked chicken sausage

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Water, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Wholegrain Brown Parboiled Rice, Celery, Cooked Chicken Sausage (chicken Meat, Water, Spices And Spice Extract, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite), Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Okra, Soybean Oil, Chicken Broth Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Herbs, Paprika Extract.

Check Ben's Original Street Food / Cuisine De Rue Gumbo With Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch