Is Ben's Original Street Food / Cuisine De Rue Gumbo With Chicken Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Water, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Wholegrain Brown Parboiled Rice, Celery, Cooked Chicken Sausage (chicken Meat, Water, Spices And Spice Extract, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Nitrite), Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Okra, Soybean Oil, Chicken Broth Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Herbs, Paprika Extract.

Check Ben's Original Street Food / Cuisine De Rue Gumbo With Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch