Is Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta Soy Free?

Description
Ben's Original Ready Rice Rice Pilaf with Orzo Pasta is a convenient and flavorful side dish. Made with long grain rice and orzo pasta, this pilaf cooks in just 90 seconds, making it a quick and easy option for any meal. The rice and pasta are sourced from 100% US-grown rice and do not contain artificial flavors, colors, sources, trans fat, saturated fat, or cholesterol. Although no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these qualities make it a healthy and delicious choice for those looking for a convenient side dish option.
Why it's not soy free
- dried soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy
dried soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ben's Original Ready Rice Rice Pilaf with Orzo Pasta is a convenient and flavorful side dish. Made with long grain rice and orzo pasta, this pilaf cooks in just 90 seconds, making it a quick and easy option for any meal. The rice and pasta are sourced from 100% US-grown rice and do not contain artificial flavors, colors, sources, trans fat, saturated fat, or cholesterol. Although no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these qualities make it a healthy and delicious choice for those looking for a convenient side dish option.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Orzo Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Natural Flavor, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid): Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion*, Chicken Fat*†‡, Chicken Broth*†‡, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Modified Corn Starch, Broccoli*, Natural Flavors, Dried Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spices, Parsley*, Turmeric (color), Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Turmeric Extract (color). *dried. Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat† And Cholesterol‡. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


