Is Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • orzo pasta
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • dried soy sauce

orzo pasta

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ben's Original Ready Rice Rice Pilaf with Orzo Pasta is a convenient and flavorful side dish. Made with long grain rice and orzo pasta, this pilaf cooks in just 90 seconds, making it a quick and easy option for any meal. The rice and pasta are sourced from 100% US-grown rice and do not contain artificial flavors, colors, sources, trans fat, saturated fat, or cholesterol. Although no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these qualities make it a healthy and delicious choice for those looking for a convenient side dish option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Orzo Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Natural Flavor, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid): Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion*, Chicken Fat*†‡, Chicken Broth*†‡, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Modified Corn Starch, Broccoli*, Natural Flavors, Dried Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Spices, Parsley*, Turmeric (color), Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Turmeric Extract (color). *dried. Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat† And Cholesterol‡. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice, Rice Pilaf With Orzo Pasta is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep