Is Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sweet cream
  • toasted sesame oil, canola oil, roasted garlic, sugar, unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Diced Carrots, Corn, Diced Onions, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soy Beans, Salt), Diced Red Bell Peppers, Peas, Concentrated Chicken Broth, Chopped Green Onions; Less Than 2% Of: Toasted Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (sweet Cream), Spices, Rice Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid). Contains Milk, Sesame, Soy.

Check Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go