Is Ben's Original Street Food Gumbo With Chicken Andouille Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Sliced Celery, Diced Andouille Chicken Sausage (chicken Thigh Meat, Water; Less Than 2% Of: Spices And Spice Extracts, Salt, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite), Diced Red Bell Peppers, Diced Onions, Diced Green Bell Peppers, Sliced Okra, Soybean Oil, Chicken Broth Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Distilled White Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Paprika Extract (color). Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Ben's Original Street Food Gumbo With Chicken Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch