Is Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

Description
Microwavable tomato-and-basil flavored rice delivers a mild herbaceous tang, evenly moist, fluffy grains and quick steam-ready texture; commonly used as a convenient side, base for bowls, or a quick accompaniment to proteins and salads. Reviews often note ease and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwavable tomato-and-basil flavored rice delivers a mild herbaceous tang, evenly moist, fluffy grains and quick steam-ready texture; commonly used as a convenient side, base for bowls, or a quick accompaniment to proteins and salads. Reviews often note ease and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels and consistency.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 87%, Tomatoes (from Paste, Dice) 7%, Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Sun-Dried Tomato (contains Sulphites), Basil 0.5%, Garlic, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Pepper, Rosemary, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Oregano, Chilli.
Check Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


