Is Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwavable tomato-and-basil flavored rice delivers a mild herbaceous tang, evenly moist, fluffy grains and quick steam-ready texture; commonly used as a convenient side, base for bowls, or a quick accompaniment to proteins and salads. Reviews often note ease and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
- yeast extract
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwavable tomato-and-basil flavored rice delivers a mild herbaceous tang, evenly moist, fluffy grains and quick steam-ready texture; commonly used as a convenient side, base for bowls, or a quick accompaniment to proteins and salads. Reviews often note ease and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels and consistency.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 87%, Tomatoes (from Paste, Dice) 7%, Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Sun-Dried Tomato (contains Sulphites), Basil 0.5%, Garlic, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Pepper, Rosemary, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Oregano, Chilli.
Check Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Where to buy
Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


