Is Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable tomato-and-basil flavored rice delivers a mild herbaceous tang, evenly moist, fluffy grains and quick steam-ready texture; commonly used as a convenient side, base for bowls, or a quick accompaniment to proteins and salads. Reviews often note ease and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable seasoning levels and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 87%, Tomatoes (from Paste, Dice) 7%, Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Sun-Dried Tomato (contains Sulphites), Basil 0.5%, Garlic, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Pepper, Rosemary, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Oregano, Chilli.

Check Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Tomato & Basil Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep