Is Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), PALM OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item