Is Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- eggs
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), PALM OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Nabisco Lemon Flavor Creme Oreo
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Lemon Drops Hard Candies, 6 Oz.
Where to buy
Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


