Is Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), PALM OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Nabisco Lemon Flavor Creme Oreo
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Lemon Drops Hard Candies, 6 Oz.
Where to buy
Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


