Is Nabisco Lemon Flavor Creme Oreo Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon flavor combines with a smooth, sweet center and crisp, crunchy cookie exterior; texture offers a contrast between creamy middle and firm biscuit. Commonly used for snacking, dunking in beverages, and incorporating into desserts or baking. Reviews mention pronounced citrus notes, satisfying crunch, and mixed opinions on sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor combines with a smooth, sweet center and crisp, crunchy cookie exterior; texture offers a contrast between creamy middle and firm biscuit. Commonly used for snacking, dunking in beverages, and incorporating into desserts or baking. Reviews mention pronounced citrus notes, satisfying crunch, and mixed opinions on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (VEGETABLE COLOR).
Check Nabisco Lemon Flavor Creme Oreo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Lemon Flavor Creme Oreo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


