Is Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- bleached enriched flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), PALM OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Nabisco Lemon Flavor Creme Oreo
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Lemon Drops Hard Candies, 6 Oz.
Where to buy
Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


