Is Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavours

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant cilantro-and-lime basmati rice offers bright citrus-herb flavor and light, fluffy grains. Often prepared in minutes as a side for grilled meats, tacos, or bowls; reviewers report convenient microwave pouches, consistent texture, pleasant aroma, occasional uneven seasoning or saltiness, and generally quick, easy preparation, convenient for busy weekday meals too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati rice, Coconut milk (coconut extract, water, guar gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), Seasoning [sugar, salt, coconut oil, maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, citric acid (acidulant), dried garlic, yeast extract, natural flavours, safflower oil, spices, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate], Cilantro, Canola oil, Acetylated mono and diglycerides, Soy lecithin (emulsifier).

Check Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep