Is Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant cilantro-and-lime basmati rice offers bright citrus-herb flavor and light, fluffy grains. Often prepared in minutes as a side for grilled meats, tacos, or bowls; reviewers report convenient microwave pouches, consistent texture, pleasant aroma, occasional uneven seasoning or saltiness, and generally quick, easy preparation, convenient for busy weekday meals too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati rice, Coconut milk (coconut extract, water, guar gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), Seasoning [sugar, salt, coconut oil, maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, citric acid (acidulant), dried garlic, yeast extract, natural flavours, safflower oil, spices, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate], Cilantro, Canola oil, Acetylated mono and diglycerides, Soy lecithin (emulsifier).

Check Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep