Is Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fragrant cilantro-and-lime basmati rice offers bright citrus-herb flavor and light, fluffy grains. Often prepared in minutes as a side for grilled meats, tacos, or bowls; reviewers report convenient microwave pouches, consistent texture, pleasant aroma, occasional uneven seasoning or saltiness, and generally quick, easy preparation, convenient for busy weekday meals too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati rice, Coconut milk (coconut extract, water, guar gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), Seasoning [sugar, salt, coconut oil, maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, citric acid (acidulant), dried garlic, yeast extract, natural flavours, safflower oil, spices, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate], Cilantro, Canola oil, Acetylated mono and diglycerides, Soy lecithin (emulsifier).

Check Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep