Is Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Vegetarian?

Description
Fragrant cilantro-and-lime basmati rice offers bright citrus-herb flavor and light, fluffy grains. Often prepared in minutes as a side for grilled meats, tacos, or bowls; reviewers report convenient microwave pouches, consistent texture, pleasant aroma, occasional uneven seasoning or saltiness, and generally quick, easy preparation, convenient for busy weekday meals too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium silicate
- natural flavours
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fragrant cilantro-and-lime basmati rice offers bright citrus-herb flavor and light, fluffy grains. Often prepared in minutes as a side for grilled meats, tacos, or bowls; reviewers report convenient microwave pouches, consistent texture, pleasant aroma, occasional uneven seasoning or saltiness, and generally quick, easy preparation, convenient for busy weekday meals too.
Ingredients
Water, Basmati rice, Coconut milk (coconut extract, water, guar gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), Seasoning [sugar, salt, coconut oil, maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, citric acid (acidulant), dried garlic, yeast extract, natural flavours, safflower oil, spices, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate], Cilantro, Canola oil, Acetylated mono and diglycerides, Soy lecithin (emulsifier).
Check Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens's Original Bistro Express Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
About this product
Rice · Whole


