Is Bento Express California Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned White Rice (water, White Rice, Sushi Seasoning [sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Glutinous Rice, Canola Oil]), Imitation Crab Meat (surimi [alaska Pollock, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Crab Extract (soy), Crab Flavour, Paprika, Lycopene]), Cucumber (cucumber, Ascorbic Acid, Table Salt, Citric Acid), Avocado (avocado, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Spices), Sesame Seeds, Roasted Seaweed. Soy Sauce: Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Brewing Starter (aspergillus Sojae). Sushi Ginger: Ginger, Sugar, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Vinegar. Wasabi Paste: Water, Horseradish Powder, Mustard, Corn Starch, Wasabi, Citric Acid, Mustard Extract.
Check Bento Express California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bento Express California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


