Is BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cream
- cream base
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED WHITE RICE [WATER, RICE, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CIDER FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, PRETZEL M SALT, CREAM BASE (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN)], EDAMAME HUMMUS (SOYBEANS, CHICK PEAS, SESAME SEED PASTE, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, SEAWEED SALAD [SEAWEED (WAKAME, SUGINOR), AGAR-AGAR, SUGAR, SALT, KIKURAGE MUSHROOMS, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, VINEGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP (TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER), TREHALOSE, CHILI OIL (SESAME OIL, CHILI PEPPER), RED PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO.1], SEAWEED, SESAME SEEDS, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID.
Check BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Snack · Roll


