Is BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cider flavor
cider flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED WHITE RICE [WATER, RICE, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CIDER FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, PRETZEL M SALT, CREAM BASE (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN)], EDAMAME HUMMUS (SOYBEANS, CHICK PEAS, SESAME SEED PASTE, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, SEAWEED SALAD [SEAWEED (WAKAME, SUGINOR), AGAR-AGAR, SUGAR, SALT, KIKURAGE MUSHROOMS, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, VINEGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP (TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER), TREHALOSE, CHILI OIL (SESAME OIL, CHILI PEPPER), RED PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO.1], SEAWEED, SESAME SEEDS, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID.
Check BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Snack · Roll


