Is BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cream base
  • calcium carbonate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED WHITE RICE [WATER, RICE, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CIDER FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, PRETZEL M SALT, CREAM BASE (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN)], EDAMAME HUMMUS (SOYBEANS, CHICK PEAS, SESAME SEED PASTE, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, SEAWEED SALAD [SEAWEED (WAKAME, SUGINOR), AGAR-AGAR, SUGAR, SALT, KIKURAGE MUSHROOMS, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, VINEGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP (TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER), TREHALOSE, CHILI OIL (SESAME OIL, CHILI PEPPER), RED PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO.1], SEAWEED, SESAME SEEDS, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID.

Check BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go