Is BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium chloride
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED WHITE RICE [WATER, RICE, SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CIDER FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, PRETZEL M SALT, CREAM BASE (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN)], EDAMAME HUMMUS (SOYBEANS, CHICK PEAS, SESAME SEED PASTE, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, RED CABBAGE, CUCUMBER, AVOCADO, SEAWEED SALAD [SEAWEED (WAKAME, SUGINOR), AGAR-AGAR, SUGAR, SALT, KIKURAGE MUSHROOMS, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, VINEGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP (TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER), TREHALOSE, CHILI OIL (SESAME OIL, CHILI PEPPER), RED PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO.1], SEAWEED, SESAME SEEDS, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID.

Check BENTO EXPRESS, VEGETABLE CALIFORNIA ROLL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go