Is Benton's 100 Calorie Snack Packs Baked Chocolate Wafer Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- may contain milk, egg, tree nuts
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Wheat, Soy. May contain Milk, Egg, Tree nuts (Coconut).
Check Benton's 100 Calorie Snack Packs Baked Chocolate Wafer Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's 100 Calorie Snack Packs Baked Chocolate Wafer Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
O'Dough Gluten Free Bagel Thins, Orignal, 100 Calorie Bagels, 10.58 Ounce [3 Packs]
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Pringles 100 Calorie Packs
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


